Electric Consumer

What does electricity cost where you live?

Pick your state and how much power you use each month. State prices are 2025 annual averages from the U.S. Energy Information Administration; company prices are each company's latest filing (2024). They are not a forecast or a quote.

Type a state name or its two-letter code.

Estimated energy cost in California

$155 a month

494 kWh at 31.35 ¢/kWh is about $1,858 a year. Fixed charges and taxes are not included.

The same use elsewhere

  • Your stateCalifornia, 31.35 ¢/kWh$155your figure
  • U.S. average17.23 ¢/kWh$85$70 less
  • Cheapest stateNorth Dakota, 11.82 ¢/kWh$58$96 less
  • Most expensive stateHawaii, 40.40 ¢/kWh$200$45 more

Open federal data on electricity, made readable: prices, outages, new power plants and what your own bill means.

What changed in the latest EIA month (August 2026)

All states, latest month

Find your utilities by ZIP code

How the ZIP match works

Electric companies in California

Home prices in 2024, the latest year companies have filed with EIA (the 2025 filings come out in late 2026). The lowest price is filled. Companies with fewer than 1,000 home accounts are left out.

Sort by
California companies
CompanyHome accountsAverage priceReliabilityNet metering
Surprise Valley ElectrificationLowest price2,78513.14 ¢/kWh$65 a month at 494 kWhNo data0.2 MW17 systems
City of Corona1,28515.50 ¢/kWh$77 a month at 494 kWhNo data0.5 MW22 systems
Turlock Irrigation District80,57516.34 ¢/kWh$81 a month at 494 kWh49 minSAIDI, SAIFI 0.5268.6 MW4,992 systems
City of Santa Clara50,94916.88 ¢/kWh$83 a month at 494 kWh162 minSAIDI, SAIFI 0.8524.3 MW1,316 systems
City of Anaheim105,83917.11 ¢/kWh$85 a month at 494 kWh46 minSAIDI, SAIFI 0.6352.0 MW5,343 systems
City of Redding38,17017.85 ¢/kWh$88 a month at 494 kWh34 minSAIDI, SAIFI 0.2623.6 MW2,223 systems
Sacramento Municipal Util Dist592,55717.87 ¢/kWh$88 a month at 494 kWhNo data389.0 MW59,134 systems
Imperial Irrigation District142,07817.91 ¢/kWh$88 a month at 494 kWh61 minSAIDI, SAIFI 0.69147.4 MW12,057 systems
City of Roseville63,05218.66 ¢/kWh$92 a month at 494 kWhNo data56.2 MW12,148 systems
City of Azusa15,59919.08 ¢/kWh$94 a month at 494 kWh11 minSAIDI, SAIFI 0.143.2 MW437 systems
City of Burbank Water and Power46,15719.25 ¢/kWh$95 a month at 494 kWhNo data15.6 MW1,749 systems
City of Shasta Lake4,26819.26 ¢/kWh$95 a month at 494 kWh76 minSAIDI1.7 MW131 systems
City of Riverside100,45020.20 ¢/kWh$100 a month at 494 kWh77 minSAIDI, SAIFI 0.6170.6 MW7,562 systems
City of Palo Alto26,24920.67 ¢/kWh$102 a month at 494 kWhNo data20.9 MW1,808 systems
Modesto Irrigation District103,65021.78 ¢/kWh$108 a month at 494 kWh43 minSAIDI, SAIFI 0.4787.3 MW11,412 systems
City of Lodi23,75122.47 ¢/kWh$111 a month at 494 kWh17 minSAIDI, SAIFI 0.276.9 MW710 systems
Alameda Municipal Power33,17422.98 ¢/kWh$114 a month at 494 kWh55 minSAIDI, SAIFI 0.886.8 MW1,134 systems
Los Angeles Department of Water & Power1,410,19123.84 ¢/kWh$118 a month at 494 kWh111 minSAIDI, SAIFI 0.66678.3 MW89,711 systems
City & County of San Francisco2,61824.05 ¢/kWh$119 a month at 494 kWhNo data0.3 MW3 systems
Merced Irrigation District11,36624.25 ¢/kWh$120 a month at 494 kWhNo data22.9 MW3,320 systems
City of Colton17,47224.85 ¢/kWh$123 a month at 494 kWhNo data20.5 MW1,225 systems
Liberty Utilities43,90225.92 ¢/kWh$128 a month at 494 kWh496 minSAIDI, SAIFI 2.374.9 MW875 systems
City of Pasadena58,55125.98 ¢/kWh$128 a month at 494 kWh43 minSAIDI, SAIFI 0.4526.8 MW2,916 systems
Southern California Edison Co4,594,41528.25 ¢/kWh$140 a month at 494 kWh100 minSAIDI, SAIFI 0.905,839.5 MW697,053 systems
Bear Valley Electric Service23,32730.67 ¢/kWh$152 a month at 494 kWh64 minSAIDI, SAIFI 0.806.2 MW656 systems
Pacific Gas & Electric Co.5,047,46131.70 ¢/kWh$157 a month at 494 kWh276 minSAIDI, SAIFI 1.828,889.2 MW895,161 systems
San Diego Gas & Electric Co1,364,36132.47 ¢/kWh$160 a month at 494 kWh71 minSAIDI, SAIFI 0.542,316.6 MW332,197 systems
City of Glendale77,56333.81 ¢/kWh$167 a month at 494 kWhNo data30.8 MW3,249 systems
City of Moreno Valley7,93639.87 ¢/kWh$197 a month at 494 kWh45 minSAIDI, SAIFI 0.3718.5 MW2,966 systems

Average price is the company's 2024 home revenue divided by home kWh sold, so it is not your rate plan. SAIDI is minutes without power per customer a year, SAIFI is interruptions a year, both without major storm days. Net metering counts rooftop solar and other systems that send power back to the grid.

Home electricity price by state

Average price per kilowatt-hour paid by homes in 2025. States with their own page are linked.

cents per kWh, homes, 2025

  1. 1Hawaii40.40
  2. 2California31.35
  3. 3Massachusetts30.41
  4. 4Rhode Island29.48
  5. 5Connecticut29.31
  6. 6Maine27.69
  7. 7New York26.39
  8. 8Alaska26.11
  9. 9New Hampshire24.53
  10. 10Vermont22.79
  11. 11New Jersey22.48
  12. 12District of Columbia21.92
  13. 13Michigan20.03
  14. 14Maryland19.53
  15. 15Pennsylvania19.29
  16. 16Wisconsin18.08
  17. 17Illinois17.67
  18. 18Delaware17.15
  19. 19Ohio16.90
  20. 20Alabama16.09
  21. 21Indiana15.96
  22. 22Minnesota15.83
  23. 23Colorado15.69
  24. 24Oregon15.46
  25. 25Texas15.40
  26. 26West Virginia15.39
  27. 27Virginia15.28
  28. 28Arizona15.26
  29. 29Florida15.21
  30. 30South Carolina15.12
  31. 31New Mexico14.85
  32. 32Georgia14.74
  33. 33Kansas14.44
  34. 34Mississippi14.03
  35. 35North Carolina14.00
  36. 36Iowa13.62
  37. 37Wyoming13.37
  38. 38South Dakota13.32
  39. 39Missouri13.30
  40. 40Nevada13.26
  41. 41Tennessee13.22
  42. 42Oklahoma13.21
  43. 43Washington13.17
  44. 44Kentucky13.13
  45. 45Utah13.02
  46. 46Montana12.99
  47. 47Arkansas12.87
  48. 48Louisiana12.52
  49. 49Nebraska12.05
  50. 50Idaho11.83
  51. 51North Dakota11.82
50 states and DC, 2025: 51 rows
StateCodeHome price 2025 (cents per kWh)Business price 2025 (cents per kWh)Industry price 2025 (cents per kWh)Average home use 2025 (kWh per month)
AlabamaAL16.0914.607.731145
AlaskaAK26.1122.3519.86564
ArizonaAZ15.2612.458.051030
ArkansasAR12.8710.766.691076
CaliforniaCA31.3526.1620.96494
ColoradoCO15.6912.379.02658
ConnecticutCT29.3122.9218.43704
DelawareDE17.1512.689.62920
District of ColumbiaDC21.9220.4314.82639
FloridaFL15.2111.538.911103
GeorgiaGA14.7411.537.881077
HawaiiHI40.4036.3131.45515
IdahoID11.839.297.88933
IllinoisIL17.6713.109.63716
IndianaIN15.9613.708.66938
IowaIA13.6210.847.15861
KansasKS14.4411.198.04876
KentuckyKY13.1311.756.781094
LouisianaLA12.5211.196.181225
MaineME27.6920.8614.88533
MarylandMD19.5314.7212.52944
MassachusettsMA30.4123.1019.04596
MichiganMI20.0314.488.51635
MinnesotaMN15.8312.359.31743
MississippiMS14.0313.207.281184
MissouriMO13.3010.468.251037
MontanaMT12.9911.887.03853
NebraskaNE12.058.508.05973
NevadaNV13.269.218.09868
New HampshireNH24.5320.1116.82640
New JerseyNJ22.4816.5313.79670
New MexicoNM14.8511.015.85638
New YorkNY26.3920.979.87586
North CarolinaNC14.0010.227.791044
North DakotaND11.827.367.591070
OhioOH16.9011.588.39874
OklahomaOK13.219.096.141064
OregonOR15.469.808.20866
PennsylvaniaPA19.2912.429.34839
Rhode IslandRI29.4823.4021.40562
South CarolinaSC15.1211.187.261066
South DakotaSD13.3210.618.65984
TennesseeTN13.2212.876.591180
TexasTX15.408.566.351110
UtahUT13.0210.068.45761
VermontVT22.7919.7812.23591
VirginiaVA15.289.959.491067
WashingtonWA13.1710.977.00945
West VirginiaWV15.3911.738.111073
WisconsinWI18.0813.068.94667
WyomingWY13.379.538.65835

51 rows from EIA retail sales.

CSV

The map of home prices, 2025

Darker means a higher average price. Click a state. See which states rose most in 2026.

Home electricity price by state, 2025New Mexico: 14.8 ¢Texas: 15.4 ¢Kentucky: 13.1 ¢Ohio: 16.9 ¢Georgia: 14.7 ¢Arkansas: 12.9 ¢Oregon: 15.5 ¢Pennsylvania: 19.3 ¢Missouri: 13.3 ¢North Carolina: 14.0 ¢Utah: 13.0 ¢Virginia: 15.3 ¢Wyoming: 13.4 ¢West Virginia: 15.4 ¢New York: 26.4 ¢Indiana: 16.0 ¢Kansas: 14.4 ¢Idaho: 11.8 ¢Nevada: 13.3 ¢Illinois: 17.7 ¢Vermont: 22.8 ¢New Jersey: 22.5 ¢Minnesota: 15.8 ¢Maryland: 19.5 ¢Iowa: 13.6 ¢Hawaii: 40.4 ¢New Hampshire: 24.5 ¢Rhode Island: 29.5 ¢Connecticut: 29.3 ¢Montana: 13.0 ¢Arizona: 15.3 ¢Nebraska: 12.1 ¢Washington: 13.2 ¢South Dakota: 13.3 ¢California: 31.4 ¢Alabama: 16.1 ¢Wisconsin: 18.1 ¢Mississippi: 14.0 ¢Colorado: 15.7 ¢Oklahoma: 13.2 ¢Tennessee: 13.2 ¢Louisiana: 12.5 ¢Michigan: 20.0 ¢Massachusetts: 30.4 ¢Florida: 15.2 ¢Alaska: 26.1 ¢North Dakota: 11.8 ¢South Carolina: 15.1 ¢Maine: 27.7 ¢Delaware: 17.1 ¢District of Columbia: 21.9 ¢
  • 11.8 ¢ to 13.2 ¢
  • 13.2 ¢ to 14.8 ¢
  • 14.8 ¢ to 16.1 ¢
  • 16.1 ¢ to 22.8 ¢
  • 22.8 ¢ to 40.4 ¢

All states in one table

Sort by any column. 2025 is EIA's annual figure; the 2026 columns use monthly data up to the latest month EIA has published.

All states
Alabama16.09+6.0%16.51+3.1%14.60129438
Alaska26.11+5.2%27.32+4.8%22.35225114
Arizona15.26+2.3%15.36+1.2%12.4581189
Arkansas12.87+4.5%13.74+7.8%10.76168259
California31.35-1.9%32.58+4.7%26.16613318
Colorado15.69+5.2%No dataNo data12.37772812
Connecticut29.31+1.9%27.47-9.1%22.927762
Delaware17.15+3.5%17.98+7.1%12.686862
District of Columbia21.92+23.8%24.86+17.2%20.43No data00
Florida15.21+7.6%15.32+1.9%11.53903622
Georgia14.74+4.7%15.48+4.1%11.531285622
Hawaii40.40-5.7%46.40+14.7%36.3121944
Idaho11.83+2.7%13.02+11.7%9.299983
Illinois17.67+11.3%19.23+10.3%13.1098235
Indiana15.96+8.1%17.04+8.6%13.701314413
Iowa13.62+1.6%14.55+6.1%10.8468214
Kansas14.44+2.0%15.26+6.9%11.19113173
Kentucky13.13+2.7%14.20+8.9%11.751474218
Louisiana12.52+6.7%13.27+5.8%11.19224209
Maine27.69+14.0%30.23+10.0%20.8647852
Maryland19.53+9.4%21.31+12.6%14.729075
Massachusetts30.41+3.6%30.19-0.1%23.1048205
Michigan20.03+3.8%21.73+9.0%14.481042810
Minnesota15.83+2.5%16.44+4.2%12.35624413
Mississippi14.03+4.8%15.06+8.6%13.20240408
Missouri13.30+3.0%14.28+7.2%10.46994315
Montana12.99+2.6%14.13+10.8%11.8823572
Nebraska12.05+4.5%12.93+8.3%8.5074233
Nevada13.26-11.6%13.36+2.0%9.214482
New Hampshire24.53+4.8%26.91+15.0%20.119344
New Jersey22.48+16.2%24.09+7.9%16.535054
New Mexico14.85+4.6%No dataNo data11.01164143
New York26.39+8.0%29.26+12.1%20.9780147
North Carolina14.00-0.9%14.94+8.3%10.22934818
North Dakota11.82+2.7%12.46+6.8%7.36128152
Ohio16.90+5.7%18.81+13.0%11.5894368
Oklahoma13.21+7.9%13.81+6.6%9.09116307
Oregon15.46+5.2%15.46+0.6%9.8099193
Pennsylvania19.29+8.6%21.14+12.1%12.4290195
Rhode Island29.48+2.9%29.05-0.1%23.406131
South Carolina15.12+6.3%15.90+6.2%11.18952612
South Dakota13.32+3.6%14.58+10.5%10.6157152
Tennessee13.22+6.4%13.80+4.2%12.871408215
Texas15.40+3.1%16.03+5.6%8.5613616049
Utah13.02+6.5%13.19+2.7%10.0639134
Vermont22.79+4.1%23.93+7.3%19.7823232
Virginia15.28+6.0%16.95+13.0%9.95179178
Washington13.17+10.7%14.42+11.6%10.971463715
West Virginia15.39+2.1%15.57+1.4%11.7356132
Wisconsin18.08+5.2%19.05+5.7%13.0640646
Wyoming13.37+7.2%14.01+7.1%9.5329561

50 states and DC, 2025 and 2026 to date: EIA retail sales.

CSV

2025, 2026 and what EIA expects for 2027

U.S. homes paid 17.23 ¢/kWh on average in 2025. From January to the latest month of 2026 the average is 18.19 ¢, +6.8% on the same months of 2025. EIA's own short-term outlook, a national forecast that we only repeat, shows 18.24 ¢ for 2026 and 18.70 ¢ for 2027. State forecasts are not published, so state pages show only actual data.

United States: 5 rows
PeriodHome price ¢/kWhKind
202416.48EIA annual data
202517.23EIA annual data
Jan to Aug 202618.19EIA monthly data
2026 full year18.24EIA forecast (STEO)
2027 full year18.70EIA forecast (STEO)

5 rows from EIA retail sales and Short-Term Energy Outlook.

CSV

Prices since 2015

United States averages by customer type.

U.S. average price by customer type, 2015 to 2025

U.S. average price by sector, 2015 to 2025: 11 rows
YearResidentialCommercialIndustrial
201512.6510.646.91
201612.5510.436.76
201712.8910.666.88
201812.8710.676.92
201913.0110.686.81
202013.1510.596.67
202113.6611.227.18
202215.0412.418.32
202316.0012.598.04
202416.4812.758.13
202517.2313.378.51

11 rows from EIA retail sales.

CSV

Browse the pages

Largest companies

State pages

  • Alabama15.18 ¢/kWh for homes, 8 company pages
  • Alaska24.82 ¢/kWh for homes, 4 company pages
  • Arizona14.91 ¢/kWh for homes, 9 company pages
  • Arkansas12.32 ¢/kWh for homes, 9 company pages
  • California31.97 ¢/kWh for homes, 18 company pages
  • Colorado14.92 ¢/kWh for homes, 12 company pages
  • Connecticut28.75 ¢/kWh for homes, 2 company pages
  • Delaware16.57 ¢/kWh for homes, 2 company pages
  • District of Columbia17.71 ¢/kWh for homes, 0 company pages
  • Florida14.14 ¢/kWh for homes, 22 company pages
  • Georgia14.08 ¢/kWh for homes, 22 company pages
  • Hawaii42.86 ¢/kWh for homes, 4 company pages
  • Idaho11.52 ¢/kWh for homes, 3 company pages
  • Illinois15.87 ¢/kWh for homes, 5 company pages
  • Indiana14.77 ¢/kWh for homes, 13 company pages
  • Iowa13.40 ¢/kWh for homes, 4 company pages
  • Kansas14.15 ¢/kWh for homes, 3 company pages
  • Kentucky12.79 ¢/kWh for homes, 18 company pages
  • Louisiana11.73 ¢/kWh for homes, 9 company pages
  • Maine24.29 ¢/kWh for homes, 2 company pages
  • Maryland17.86 ¢/kWh for homes, 5 company pages
  • Massachusetts29.35 ¢/kWh for homes, 5 company pages
  • Michigan19.30 ¢/kWh for homes, 10 company pages
  • Minnesota15.45 ¢/kWh for homes, 13 company pages
  • Mississippi13.39 ¢/kWh for homes, 8 company pages
  • Missouri12.91 ¢/kWh for homes, 15 company pages
  • Montana12.66 ¢/kWh for homes, 2 company pages
  • Nebraska11.53 ¢/kWh for homes, 3 company pages
  • Nevada15.00 ¢/kWh for homes, 2 company pages
  • New Hampshire23.40 ¢/kWh for homes, 4 company pages
  • New Jersey19.34 ¢/kWh for homes, 4 company pages
  • New Mexico14.20 ¢/kWh for homes, 3 company pages
  • New York24.43 ¢/kWh for homes, 7 company pages
  • North Carolina14.13 ¢/kWh for homes, 18 company pages
  • North Dakota11.51 ¢/kWh for homes, 2 company pages
  • Ohio15.99 ¢/kWh for homes, 8 company pages
  • Oklahoma12.24 ¢/kWh for homes, 7 company pages
  • Oregon14.70 ¢/kWh for homes, 3 company pages
  • Pennsylvania17.77 ¢/kWh for homes, 5 company pages
  • Rhode Island28.65 ¢/kWh for homes, 1 company page
  • South Carolina14.23 ¢/kWh for homes, 12 company pages
  • South Dakota12.86 ¢/kWh for homes, 2 company pages
  • Tennessee12.42 ¢/kWh for homes, 15 company pages
  • Texas14.94 ¢/kWh for homes, 49 company pages
  • Utah12.22 ¢/kWh for homes, 4 company pages
  • Vermont21.90 ¢/kWh for homes, 2 company pages
  • Virginia14.41 ¢/kWh for homes, 8 company pages
  • Washington11.90 ¢/kWh for homes, 15 company pages
  • West Virginia15.07 ¢/kWh for homes, 2 company pages
  • Wisconsin17.18 ¢/kWh for homes, 6 company pages
  • Wyoming12.47 ¢/kWh for homes, 1 company page

Rankings, comparisons and tools

More from the data

Share this page

Electricity rates by state and sector, SAIDI/SAIFI reliability and net metering for U.S. utilities, from EIA-861 and EIA retail sales.

New on the site

All additions by date · RSS feed